当前位置:首页>> 课程中心>> 英语>> 高三>> 备课资料

备课资料

2020届高三英语复习资料:近五年高考语法真题专练2

录入者:lgr  人气指数: 次  发布时间:2020年05月22日

近五年高考语法真题专练:

动词和动词短语

2018年高考题

【2018·天津】8. It took him a long time to___________ the skills he needed to become a good dancer.

A. display            B. acquire        C. teach           D. test

【答案】B

【解析】考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:他花了很长时间才获得了成为一名优秀舞蹈家所需的技能。A display显示;B. acquire获得;C. teach教;D. test测试。故选B。

【2018·天津】3. At first Robert wouldn't let his daughter go diving, but eventually he___________ as she was so confidence about her skills.

A. gave in           B. dressed up        C. broke in      D. turned up

【答案】A

【2018·江苏】25. Developing the Yangtze River Economic Belt is a systematic project which _______ a clear road map and timetable.

A. calls for  B. calls on  C. calls off  D. calls up

【答案】A

【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析及语境理解。句意:发展长江经济带是一项需要清晰的路线图和时间表的系统工程。A. calls for需要;B. calls on号召;C. calls off取消;D. calls up使想起。故选A。

 

【2018·江苏】

22. Kids shouldn’t have access to violent films because they might _______ the things they see.

A. indicate          B. investigate        C. imitate             D. innovate

【答案】C

【解析】考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:孩子不应该接触暴力电影,因为他们也许会模仿他们所见的事情。A. indicate指示;B. investigate调查;C. imitate模仿;D. innovate改革。故选C。

 

2017年高考题

【2017·天津卷】5. Mr. and Mrs. Brown would like to see their daughter _____, get married, and have kids.

A. settled down  B. keep off  C. get up  D. cut in

【答案】A

【2017·江苏卷】30. A quick review of successes and failures at the end of year will help _______ your year ahead.

A. shape  B. switch  C. stretch  D. sharpen

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词的辨析。A. shape塑造,决定……的形成,影响……的发展;B. switch转变,交换,调班;C. stretch拉长,拉紧,伸展,伸长,延伸消耗;D. sharpen提高,使尖锐,变得清晰。句意:快速回顾一年的成败将会决定来年的发展。故选A。

 

【2017· 江苏】25.Working with the medical team in Africa has _______ the best in her as a doctor.

A. held out B. brought out C. picked out D. given out

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词短语辨析。held out坚持;提供机会;伸出手;B. brought out使显现,阐明,出版;C. picked out使容易看见,找出精心挑选,认出来;D. given out用完,停止运行,分发,发出,公布。句意:在非洲同医疗队一起工作已经使她表现出了作为医生最好的一面。这里取“使显现”之意,故选B。

 

2016年高考题

【2016·江苏】25. He did not easily, but was willing to accept any constructive advice for a worthy cause.

A. approach           B. wrestle        C. compromise           D. communicate

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词辨析。动词approach靠近,接近;wrestle摔跤,斗争,努力解决;compromise妥协;和解;让步;communicate交流;句意:他并容易妥协,但是对于正义的事业,他愿意接受任何建设性的建议。根据句意可知C项正确。

 

【2016·江苏】30.Many businesses started up by college students have ________ thanks to the comfortable climate for business creation.

 

A. fallen off           B. taken off           C. turned off         D. left off

【答案】B

【2016·江苏】33.Parents should actively urge their children to ______ the opportunity to join sports teams.

A. gain admission to   B. keep track of    C. take advantage of  D. give rise to

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:考查短语辨析。动词短语gain admission to 获准进入;keep track of记录;take advantage of利用;give rise to引起;句意:父母亲应该积极鼓励孩子抓住机会参加体育活动。根据句意可知C项正确。

【2016·天津】8. Mary was silent during the early part of the discussion but finally she ____ her opinion on the subject.

A. gave voice to       B. kept an eye on       C. turned a deaf ear of     D. set foot on

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:玛丽在讨论的前一部分是沉默的,但是最后她说出自己对这个话题的观点。A.将……说出,透露,表明;B.注意,照看;C.对......充耳不闻;D.踏上。根据语境,故选A。

【2016·天津】12. I'm going to _____ advantage of this tour to explore the history of the castle.

  A. put        B. make         C. take       D. give

【答案】C

【2016·天津】14. I hate it when she calls me at work—I'm always too busy to _____ a conversation with her.

  A. carry on        B. break into         C. turn down         D. cut off

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我讨厌她在上班的时候给我打电话。我总是太忙了不能和她进行谈话。A.进行;B.破门而入;C.拒绝,声音调低;D.切断。故选A。

 

2015年高考题

【2015·浙江】16.  If steel is heavier than water, why are ships able to         on the sea?

A. float   B. drown   C. shrink   D. split

【答案】A

【2015·浙江】11 . We tend to have a better memory for things that excite our senses or ___________ our emotions than for straight facts.

A. block off. B. appeal to C. subscribe to D. come across

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我们趋向于对于有一些记忆会比较清楚,这些东西是让我们激动或者是吸引我们的。A. block off. 意为封锁, B. appeal to意为吸引, C. subscribe to意为订阅, D. come across意为遇到。该句的句式使用到了一个比较句式以及一个定语从句,看起来有一点复杂,其实这道题的关键就是连词or,or意思是或者,用于并列句。所以      our emotions表达是跟前面excite our senses(让我们激动)意思是相同的,根据句意不难得出答案是C吸引。

【2015·浙江】7.  Body language can        a lot about your mood, so standing with your arms folded can send out a signal that you are being defensive.

   A. take away    B. throw away            C. put away          D. give away

【答案】D

【2015·浙江】5. Studies have shown that the right and left ear         sound differently.

   A. produce             B. pronounce             C. process            D. download

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:句意:研究已经表明,左耳和右耳处理声音是不同的。A意为生产或制造,B意为发音,C意为处理,D意为下载。该题考查的是词义辨析,4个选项的意思都非常的不一样,所以在作答的时候,要每一个单词都代入空格进行翻译,找出最佳答案。根据常识,耳朵不能够生产或制造,不能发音,更不可能下载。所以答案只能是处理,也就是C。

【2015·天津】11.  If you have any doubts about your health, you'd better______ your doctor at once.

  A. convince            B. consult            C. avoid          D. affect

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:如果你对你的健康有任何疑问,你最好立刻向你的医生咨询。A. convince 说服;B. consult咨询;C. avoid 避免;D. affect影响。根据句意可知选B。

 

【2015·天津】14 See, your computer has broken down again! It doesn’t ______ sense to buy the cheapest brand of computer just to save a few dollars.

  A. have   B. make    C. display   D. bring

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:看,你的电脑又坏了!只为省几美元买最便宜牌子的电脑是没有意义的。考查动词短语的固定搭配:make sense有意义。根据句意可知选B。 

2014年高考题

【2014·全国大纲卷】31.Caroline doesn't have a gift for music,but she ______ it with hard work.

A. goes back on  B. takes away from    C. makes up for    D. catches up with

【答案】C

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词短语的用法。句意:Caroline没有音乐天赋,但她用努力学习弥补了她的不足。此处make up for意为:弥补。根据句意选C。goes back on违背;takes away from从……拿走;catches up with赶上。

【2014·天津卷】13. The two countries are going to meet to _______ some barriers to trade between them.

A. make up B. use up C. turn down D. break down

【答案】D

【2014·天津卷】9. My parents always _______ great importance to my getting a good education.

A. have   B. attach   C. accept   D. pay

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:句意:我父母总是认为我接受良好的教育是很重要的。固定搭配attach… to 依附于。加在…之上;have有;accept接受;pay attention to 是固定搭配,注意。have有;accept接受;pay付费;be of great importance = be very important 很重要。be of no use = be useless 没用。根据语境可知,选B。

【2014·江西卷】27. Anyway, we're here now, so let's ___some serious work.

A. come up with       B.  get down to    C.  do away with  D. live up to

【答案】B

【2014·江西卷】29. I don't believe what you said, but if you can prove it, you may be able to __-me.

A. convince              B.  inform              C.   guarantee      D. refuse

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:Inform 通知;guarantee 保证;refuse 拒绝 convince 使......相信 因此A选项正确。句意为“ 我不相信你所说的,但是如果你能拿出证据,那你就能够使我相信。”

 

【2014·福建卷】33. As a grassroots singer, she reads everything she can     concerning music, and takes every opportunity to improve herself.

A. catch sight of    B. get hold of    C. take charge of    D. make mention of

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:这里意思是“她读能够找到的关于音乐的一切,并且抓住每一个提高自己的机会”。catch sight of 看见;Get hold of找到某物以供使用;take charge of控制;make mention of提到,所以选B。句意:作为一名草根歌手,她阅读能够找到的关于音乐的一切,并且抓住每一个提高自己的机会。

【2014·湖北卷】Seeing the big crowd coming towards him, he started to run down the hill,but____  and went down on his hands and knees in the melting snow.

A. slipped B. skied C. signalled D. sank

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:题目在but链接的句子中有“went down on his hands and knees in the melting snow”即在融化的雪上摔倒了,所以要选择的动词之意与“go down”相同,A表示“滑到”,正符合句意故选A。B项表示滑雪;C项表示“发信号”而D项表示“下沉”之意。

【2014·湖北卷】The old rules have to be _____because they only applied to the circumstances that existed when they were made a hundred years ago.

A. developed B. established C. observed D. revised

【答案】D

【2014·湖北卷】I've been trying to phone Charles all evening, but there must be something wrong with the network; I can't seem to_____.

A. get through       B. get off              C. get in          D. get along

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:句意上,“我一晚上都在打电话给Charles,但是网络肯定有问题,所以我不能接通。短语get through表示“渡过,接通(电话)”之意;get off 表示“动身,脱下”;get in 是“取得”之意而get along表示“相处”,故选A。

【2014·江苏卷】25. Top graduates from universities are ________ by major companies.

A. chased   B. registered   C. offered   D. compensated

【答案】A

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。A. chase追赶,追求;B. register登机,注册;C. offer提供;D. compensate补偿。句意:来自大学的优秀毕业生被大公司所猎取。故A正确。

考点:考查动词词义辨析及语境理解

13.【2014·江苏卷】30. —Dad, I don't think Oliver the right sort of person for the job.

—I see. I'll go right away and ________.

A. pay him back  B. pay him off       C. put him away   D. put him off

【答案】B

【解析】

试题分析:考查动词短语辨析及语境理解。A. pay back偿还,回报;B. pay sb. off 付清工资后解雇(某)人;C. put away收拾,储存;D. put off推迟。句意:——爸爸,我认为奥利弗是不适合这份工作的那种人。——我明白,我马上付清工资后解雇他。故B正确。

14.【2014·江苏卷】33. Legend has it that the origin of the Dragon Boat Festival is to ________ the soul of Qu Yuan.

A. remember   B. remind    C. recover   D. recall

 

【答案】D

【2014·陕西卷】18. Ralph W. Emerson would always ______ new ideas that occurred to him.

A. set off            B. set about          C. set up         D. set down

【答案】D

【解析】试题分析:考查set动词短语辨析及语境理解。set off出发, 动身 使爆炸, 点燃, 发射 使(某人)开始做, 使发火; 触发;set about 开始, 着手 [口]攻击 散布(谣言);set up竖起; 建起 安装 设立, 开办 资助(某人), 扶持(某人)建立事业;set down 放下, 搁下 让(乘客)下车; 把(东西)卸下车 记下, 登记。根据句意:Ralph W. Emerson总是愿意写下他突然想起的新主意。故

D